Privacy Policy

Updated 1st July 2013

Privacy

This Privacy Statement sets out our general policy in relation to our privacy obligations to you and our management of personal information collected, used or disclosed as a result of your use of this site.

We believe that our Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which incorporates the amendments made to it by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth).

We respect your privacy and recognises your right to protection of all personal information you provide us with, including your name, address, telephone number, fax number and e-mail address.

The personal information we collect about you is used by us:

  • To provide you with information that you have requested and to keep you updated with new information and specials from time to time.
  • To communicate with you generally if required.
  • To enable us to ship the products to you that you have purchased from us.
  • To enable us to enter you in to the special promotions and or surveys organized by us from time to time.

We guarantee that we protect the information collected from you and will not disclose or sell any personal information collected from you.

Please note that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any websites that may be linked to this page.

Further information

Please call our Head Office in Australia +61 2 9299 1788 between 8.30 am and 5.00 pm AEST Monday to Friday or e-mail us at support@realview.com.au if you require further information on privacy. Or you can obtain further general information about privacy protection from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by:

  • Calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300-363-992, or
  • Visiting their web site at www.privacy.gov.au, or
  • Writing to: The Federal Privacy Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 1042

Contact Details

Realview Technologies Pty Ltd
Level 2, 295 Pitt St Sydney NSW 2000 AUSTRALIA
+61 2 9299 1788
support@realview.com.au
ABN: 60 085 790 834

Security

We believe that the responsible use of personal information collected on our website is critical to our business objectives and reputation. Any personal information that is provided will be used only to process orders and contact you and is protected by our secure server.

We want you to subscribe to our publications with complete confidence. We have therefore created the following security system:

Our payment processing system uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology – the industry standard for encryption technology. SSL is the system that is used by all reputable e-commerce sites. SSL technology is compatible with most browsers. SSL encrypts all information (e.g. your credit card number) passed from your browser to our payment gateway, making it almost impossible to be intercepted by an unauthorised party, as long as your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.

In order to maintain security of this information, credit card details will not be stored on our servers, but only used on an individual transaction basis (i.e. customers enter their credit card details each time they order).

We will not have access to credit card details entered on the web. We will take all appropriate and reasonable steps to protect the information shared with us.